Accident Summary Nr: 100797.015 - Employee is struck on head and killed by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277867.015 | 11/15/2017 | 238120 | Kevin Wisener |
Abstract: At 8:15 on November 13, 2017, an employee was in the process of spray painting an I-beam. The support holding the I-beam was hit by the employee causing the beam to fall on top of the employee as he crawled under the supported structure. The I-beam struck the employee resulting in a fatal head injury and broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277867.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |