Accident Summary Nr: 100796.015 - Two painters fall from scissor lift and are injured

Accident Summary Nr: 100796.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277120.01511/15/2017238320Eric'S Painting

Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on November 14, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a painting company, were working from a scissorlift and engaged in interior painting at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. The scissor lift was near a bay garage door. The door unexpectedly began to open, and it struck the lift, which fell over. Employees #1 and #2 fell from the lift, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital. Both were admitted and treated for fall-related injuries including wrist sprains and head injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Door Machine, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Painter, Sprain, Struck By, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1277120.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause:
2 1277120.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Fatality Cause: