Accident Summary Nr: 100795.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when thrown from the gra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247270.015 | 07/14/2017 | 113310 | Edgewood Logging |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1 was standing in front of the grapples of a CAT 320D loader, Serial Number GKS00385. The grapples were slightly above his head and the employee grabbed and pivoted the grapples. As he grasped the grapples, the loader operator, who was unaware of the employee's position, raised the grapples and rotated the cab, lifting Employee #1 into the air, approximately 10 to15 feet. The employee lost his grip and was thrown to the ground. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs on his left side, two fractures in his top vertebrae, a broken bone on top of C7, facial laceration above his right eye, and a laceration on his right side. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247270.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |