Accident Summary Nr: 100794.015 - Employee falls when ladder kicks out and incurs internal inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277854.015 | 11/17/2017 | 238220 | Sierra Plumbing Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for new residential buildings. He was working from an extension ladder set upon an approximately 18-inch tall covered pile of wood siding. As he drilled holes through rafters for installation of a gas pipe, the ladder's legs kicked out, and Employee #1 fell and landed on his stomach, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. He experienced pain but did not realize he was injured. On the way home, the pain worsened, and Employee #1 stopped to call for emergency assistance. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for internal injuries including a torn artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1277854.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |