Accident Summary Nr: 100794.015 - Employee falls when ladder kicks out and incurs internal inj

Accident Summary Nr: 100794.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277854.01511/17/2017238220Sierra Plumbing Services Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for new residential buildings. He was working from an extension ladder set upon an approximately 18-inch tall covered pile of wood siding. As he drilled holes through rafters for installation of a gas pipe, the ladder's legs kicked out, and Employee #1 fell and landed on his stomach, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. He experienced pain but did not realize he was injured. On the way home, the pain worsened, and Employee #1 stopped to call for emergency assistance. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for internal injuries including a torn artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: Artery, Equipment Failure, Fall, Ladder, Plumbing, Residential Construction, Stomach, Tie-Off, Unsecured, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1277854.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: