Accident Summary Nr: 100792.015 - Employee installing lighting is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277818.015 | 11/16/2017 | 238210 | Retail Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing lighting at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. As he was working on energized wires, he sustained a shock and burns to his hands. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the electric shock and burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1277818.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |