Accident Summary Nr: 100791.015 - Employee is splashed in eye with hypochlorite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242994.015 | 06/27/2017 | 926130 | San Francisco Public Utilities Commission |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was inside a water station with 3 other employees. They were all being trained on conducting a start up walk through of the site. They heard a noise coming from one of the 2 tanks that contained sodium hypochlorite and sodium hydroxide. A hose came loose splashing sodium hypochlorite into the employee's eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242994.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |