Accident Summary Nr: 100788.015 - Employee is struck by stand and amputates toe from foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277801.015 | 11/16/2017 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was putting a rack back in a stand against a fingerboard and the swivel got tangled up on a Kelly hose clamp, placing tension on a tugger line. The stand came out of a mousehole and fell, landing on the employee's left foot and amputating the employee's big toe from his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277801.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |