Accident Summary Nr: 100782.015 - Employee is struck by falling duct work and lacerates leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276566.015 | 11/15/2017 | 331529 | Metal Dynamics Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was chiseling material build-up from dust collector duct work and the bracket bolts that were holding the duct work broke. The employee was struck on his right leg when the duct work fell, lacerating his leg. The employee was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276566.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |