Accident Summary Nr: 100781.015 - Employee buried by excavator in trench is aspyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276002.015 | 11/08/2017 | 237110 | Oscar Renda Contracting |
Abstract: At 3:48 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was working in an open trench. A loader dumped gravel into the trench where the employee was working and the employee was crushed, and killed by asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1276002.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |