Accident Summary Nr: 1007780 - Employee suffers heart failure and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115886525 | 08/18/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Albany City Fd Headquarters |
Abstract: Employee #1, a battalion chief, arrived in a chief's car at the scene of a structure fire in Albany, NY. Fire fighters at the scene noted that the chief car's lights were still on and the engine was accelerating. Upon closer investigation, the fire fighters found Employee #1 slumped over the vehicle's steering wheel. Two fire fighters and a police sergeant pulled Employee #1 from the vehicle and administered CPR. An ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to Albany Medical Center Hospital. He was hospitalized for about a month, then transported to Sunny View Rehabilitation Hospital in Schenectady. He died in a nursing home in Vermont on August 15, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115886525 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |