Accident Summary Nr: 100776.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277724.015 | 11/16/2017 | 238160 | Duane Bosley |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site. After climbing an extension ladder to the structure's roof, he bent down to pick up a lanyard and lifeline to attach to his safety harness. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1277724.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |