Accident Summary Nr: 100775.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in a construc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277736.015 | 11/16/2017 | 541330 | Raba Kistner |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was performing tests on cement. While standing approximately 30 feet from the road, a privately owned vehicle swerved off of the public roadway (medical condition), struck the employee, then went on to strike and stop at a near-by building. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis, leg, ankle and died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277736.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |