Accident Summary Nr: 100774.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277707.015 | 11/16/2017 | 484121 | Pierce Construction And Contract Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was standing on a mound of dirt. The employee was struck by a bulldozer operated by his foreman and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277707.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |