Accident Summary Nr: 100773.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when crushed by hop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277712.015 | 11/16/2017 | 327120 | Ludowici Roof Tile |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a forklift to dump a hopper attachment into a dumpster. The employee exited the forklift and was releasing the dump latch with his right hand when the hopper tilted forward and back. The motion of the hopper crushed Employee #1's left ring finger between the hopper fork pocket and the fork, resulting in a partial amputation of his left ring finger, just below the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277712.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |