Accident Summary Nr: 100769.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated while operating p

Accident Summary Nr: 100769.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277673.01511/16/2017332322Great Lakes Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a press brake when his fingers on his left hand entered the point of operation. The dies of the punch press amputated the tips of his ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Die, Finger, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Punch Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277673.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction