Accident Summary Nr: 1007665 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 1007665 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 12/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12455056712/02/199792240Watervliet City Fd

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 1, 1979, Employee #1 was directing fire fighting activities at a fully involved fire in Troy, NY. He was just outside the front door of the structure when he collapsed and fell down three or four stairs to the ground. Advanced life support was provided at the scene. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and was transported to Samaritan Hospital in Troy, where he was pronounced dead at 9:50 p.m. on December 1, 1997.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124550567 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations