Accident Summary Nr: 1007665 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124550567 | 12/02/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Watervliet City Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on December 1, 1979, Employee #1 was directing fire fighting activities at a fully involved fire in Troy, NY. He was just outside the front door of the structure when he collapsed and fell down three or four stairs to the ground. Advanced life support was provided at the scene. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and was transported to Samaritan Hospital in Troy, where he was pronounced dead at 9:50 p.m. on December 1, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124550567 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |