Accident Summary Nr: 100765.015 - Employee sustains fungal lung infection while replacing culv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277558.015 | 11/15/2017 | 924110 | California Dept Of Water Resources |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 2017, a worker was replacing old culverts along a canal using heavy equipment. The employee contracted coccidioidomycosis, also known as Valley Fever, which is a fungal pneumonia. Valley Fever is endemic to the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277558.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |