Accident Summary Nr: 100765.015 - Employee sustains fungal lung infection while replacing culv

Accident Summary Nr: 100765.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277558.01511/15/2017924110California Dept Of Water Resources

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 2017, a worker was replacing old culverts along a canal using heavy equipment. The employee contracted coccidioidomycosis, also known as Valley Fever, which is a fungal pneumonia. Valley Fever is endemic to the area.

Keywords: Canal, Ditch, Infection, Infectious Disease, Lung

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1277558.015 49 M Hospitalized injury