Accident Summary Nr: 100764.015 - Employee is struck by falling ladder on toes and later requi

Accident Summary Nr: 100764.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277564.01511/16/2017115115Rigoberto Vazquez Lorenzo

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was moving an orchard ladder to a different location. The top of the ladder got entangled in the branches of the olive tree and the employee lost his grip on the ladder when he pulled the ladder from the tree. The ladder fell on the employee's toes and it became infected later due to diabetes. The employee had to have the toe amputated as a result of his medical condition. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputation, Infection, Ladder, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277564.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Farmers, except horticultural