Accident Summary Nr: 100763.015 - Employee's leg is amputated in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277561.015 | 11/09/2017 | 238910 | Tall Trees, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was tossing brush from a felled tree into a chipper. A winch line attached to the chipper was played out near where the employee was feeding parts of a felled tree into the chipper. The rope caught and was drawn violently into the machine while wrapped around the employee's leg. The employee's leg was severed above the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277561.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |