Accident Summary Nr: 100760.015 - Employee suffers asthma attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277455.015 | 11/15/2017 | 424510 | Trinidad Benham Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, a Maintenance Technician, was removing plastic that was covering the machines after fumigation, to perform preventative maintenance on the machines. Fumigation had been performed on the evening of Friday, September 29, 2017, by a professional pest control company. The product, Card-O-Vap, has a reentry time of 24 hours, but no employees entered the building until the morning of Monday, October 2, 2017. Employee #1 stated that, on Wednesday, October 4, 2017, he had an asthma attack due to chemical exposure from the fumigants when he removed the plastic. The employee was admitted to the hospital for an asthma attack. It was determined that, based on the reentry time for Card-O-Vap fumigant, the asthma attack does not appear to have been caused by the Card-O-Vap fumigant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277455.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |