Accident Summary Nr: 100757.015 - Employee fractures skull while operating a CNC machine

Accident Summary Nr: 100757.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276811.01511/07/2017332911American Avk Co.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was operating a CNC machine. During work, the employee was struck in the head by a rotating part (push bar). As a result, the employee sustained a fractured skull, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Fracture, Head, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276811.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machinists