Accident Summary Nr: 100756.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277429.015 | 11/15/2017 | 423320 | Roanoke Cement Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Capstan railroad car puller. As Employee #1 used his left hand to straighten a 1.5 inch rope, his middle finger became caught between two wraps of the rope and was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277429.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |