Accident Summary Nr: 100754.015 - Employee suffers arm fracture when caught in unguarded rotat

Accident Summary Nr: 100754.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276908.01511/15/2017321214Inland Empire Truss, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:13 p.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1, a sawyer, was working at a truss manufacturing facility, cutting wood truss components to size for construction of trusses. The employee was using a Component Saw #5. He attempted to step across the waste wood conveyor and placed his hand onto a part of the structure to assist in his crossing. At the same time that his hand was on the structure, a cotter pin on the unguarded rotating shaft of Component Saw #5 caught the sleeve of his shirt and caused his arm to become entangled onto the shaft. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his right arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cotter Pin, Entangled, Fracture, Rotating Shaft, Saw, Sawyer, Truss, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1276908.015 60 M Hospitalized injury