Accident Summary Nr: 100753.015 - Employee's middle finger is injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277400.015 | 11/15/2017 | 312111 | United Packers, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was told to cleaning grease and dirt from a chain drive box enclosure of a conveyor system he had recently repaired. No lockout/tagout of the conveyer was implemented and the equipment was still running during cleaning. As the employee used a cloth rag to remove the grease and dirt, the rag became caught in the moving parts of the conveyor. One of the employees hands was pulled into the chain drive and sprockets, catching the tip of his middle finger. The employee's finger was removed and his nail bed was damaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277400.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |