Accident Summary Nr: 100752.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while clearing meat from grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277330.015 | 11/07/2017 | 722310 | Suzanna'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was feeding blocks of frozen chicken into an extruder grinder. During operation, some meat became caught in the cutting assembly that was unguarded. As the employee reached into the machine to remove the caught meat, his right hand contacted the grinder's rotating blades. The index finger on his right hand was amputated, which the employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277330.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |