Accident Summary Nr: 100751.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught in shredder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277387.015 | 11/15/2017 | 322219 | Pacific Southwest Container, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was feeding corrugate into a 924 Flexo Machine when his right hand was pulled into its feeding mechanism. The employee received lacerations and a crushed pinky finger on his right hand, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277387.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |