Accident Summary Nr: 100749.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 100749.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1236072.01505/30/2017236116C 3 Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working from a ladder and painting inside a one-story residence. He missed a step on the ladder and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: Building, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1236072.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: