Accident Summary Nr: 100748.015 - Flagger struck by motorist, and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 100748.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263466.01506/06/2017237310Traffic Control Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided traffic protection services, was working on a multiemployer highway construction project. He was performing flagging operations along the shoulder and the northbound lane of the highway. Employee #1 was struck by a motorist driving a 2014 Hyundai Sonata. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries including a punctured lung, fractures to his arm, leg, pelvis, and vertebrae, and intracranial swelling.

Keywords: Arm, Brain, Construction, Flagger, Leg, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Struck By, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263466.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: