Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100747.015 - Worker'S Finger Is Caught In Steel Gate, Fingertip Amputated

Accident: 100747.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1255105.01507/28/2017Milling Machinery, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company engaged in mil ling and other construction activity, was working at a grain elevator. He was r einstalling a section of the grain elevator shaft that housed a steel gate. The section had been removed to install a bucket belt. As Employee #1 worked, the gate slid closed and caught a finger of his right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and t reated for the amputation of his fingertip.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, construction, finger, grain elevator, installing, shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1255105.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators