Accident Summary Nr: 100745.015 - Employee partially amputates ring finger when reaching in a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277336.015 | 10/25/2017 | 111334 | Joseph J. White Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was using a brush to clean a drying machine while it was running. The employee's hand was pulled towards a pinch point and his left ring finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277336.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |