Accident Summary Nr: 100743.015 - Employee is injured when clamp truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 100743.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277351.01511/15/2017313230Foss Manufacturing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was driving a clamp truck up a loading ramp to enter a building. He pulled the truck to the far side of the curb with one of its wheels hanging off the curb. The truck began to tilt and became unstable when the employee raised the truck clamp into the air to the full height. The truck began to fall over. To avoid being trapped in the cab of the truck, the employee jumped from the truck. However, as the truck fell to its side, the employee slipped under the truck and was struck by the truck's cage. The employees back and lower extremities were injured. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Struck By, Truck, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1277351.015 45 M Hospitalized injury