Accident Summary Nr: 100743.015 - Employee is injured when clamp truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277351.015 | 11/15/2017 | 313230 | Foss Manufacturing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was driving a clamp truck up a loading ramp to enter a building. He pulled the truck to the far side of the curb with one of its wheels hanging off the curb. The truck began to tilt and became unstable when the employee raised the truck clamp into the air to the full height. The truck began to fall over. To avoid being trapped in the cab of the truck, the employee jumped from the truck. However, as the truck fell to its side, the employee slipped under the truck and was struck by the truck's cage. The employees back and lower extremities were injured. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277351.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |