Accident Summary Nr: 100741.015 - Employee catches finger between chain and sprocket and amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277339.015 | 11/08/2017 | 321212 | Scotch Plywood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was operating the Veneer in-feed when the in-feed became jammed. The employee opened the guard to clear the jam and amputated his right hand index finger tip when it was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277339.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |