Accident Summary Nr: 100740.015 - Employee amputates index finger in press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277328.015 | 11/15/2017 | 333415 | Champion Cooler Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was operating a draw press machine and placed his left hand into the point of operation. The employee amputated his left index finger when the machine's ring came down and crushed his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277328.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |