Accident Summary Nr: 100738.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by drive chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277323.015 | 11/13/2017 | 323111 | Upper Valley Press, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a garage door that was energized. The employee's left hand came in contact with the garage drivetrain. His left index finger became caught in the chain, severing the finger at its first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277323.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |