Accident Summary Nr: 100738.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by drive chain

Accident Summary Nr: 100738.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277323.01511/13/2017323111Upper Valley Press, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a garage door that was energized. The employee's left hand came in contact with the garage drivetrain. His left index finger became caught in the chain, severing the finger at its first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Door Machine, Finger, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277323.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations