Accident Summary Nr: 100735.015 - Employee catches hand with table saw blade and amputates sma

Accident Summary Nr: 100735.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274076.01510/31/2017337127Mass Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was using a Better by Design Powermatic table saw to make a dado cut in a piece of wood. The employee had removed the guard and splitter from the table saw and was making a test cut when the piece of wood kicked back and the employee's hand came into contact with the exposed dado blade. The employee amputated his left hand's pinky and suffered a severe laceration to his left palm. The employee was transported to Lawrence General Hospital by EMS personnel and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274076.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters