Accident Summary Nr: 100734.015 - Employee is splashed with Sodium Hydroxide while transferrin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277300.015 | 11/09/2017 | 311999 | Kettle Cuisine |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was transferring some Sodium Hydroxide into 5 gallon tanks and it appears that some of the chemical liquid may have leaked from a broken PVC elbow, allowing the corrosive liquid to splash on the employee's right foot. The employee suffered a chemical burn on his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277300.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |