Accident Summary Nr: 100734.015 - Employee is splashed with Sodium Hydroxide while transferrin

Accident Summary Nr: 100734.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277300.01511/09/2017311999Kettle Cuisine

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was transferring some Sodium Hydroxide into 5 gallon tanks and it appears that some of the chemical liquid may have leaked from a broken PVC elbow, allowing the corrosive liquid to splash on the employee's right foot. The employee suffered a chemical burn on his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Foot, Sodium Hydroxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277300.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers