Accident Summary Nr: 100733.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by moving parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277293.015 | 10/24/2017 | 333412 | Lasko Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was fixing a collar to be installed on a shaft. The ram that pushes the shaft onto the stationary collar actuated while one of the employee's hands was in the point of operation. The employee sustained an amputated middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277293.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |