Accident Summary Nr: 100732.015 - Employee is struck by log resulting in broken ribs and colla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275456.015 | 11/01/2017 | 2411 | 113310 | 317718751 - Dean Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as the brush crew and were pre-setting chokers on both sides of the sky line, using a motorized carriage. Employee#1 cleared out to the north of the skyline with his chokers while the coworker watched until he was out of sight. After the coworker set his chokers, south of the skyline, he called for a go ahead on the turn of three logs. The turn was hung up, so the coworker called for slack. On the second attempt to bring in the turn, the lines came tight and one of the logs snapped below the choker. The logs in the turn sling shot out under the skyline towards Employee #1 and one of the logs struck him in the chest. The Yarder Engineer initiated the emergency rescue plan and the employee was transported to a local hospital and admitted overnight for medical treatment. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275456.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |