Accident Summary Nr: 100731.015 - Employee's foot is injured in pallet jack crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277228.015 | 11/15/2017 | 561320 | Randstad Us Lp |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was using a Raymond Electric Rider double pallet jack (model number: 841; serial number 841-15-26235) to pick up a loaded pallet. During operation, the employee was driving at a fast speed that caused him to apply the brakes; however, inadvertently depressed the acceleration pedal instead. The employee lost control of the pallet jack and crashed into a steel bollard. The employee crushed his right foot between the pallet jack and the steel bollard. The employee was taken to a nearby medical center where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277228.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |