Accident Summary Nr: 100729.015 - Employees finger is injured when caught by engine belt

Accident Summary Nr: 100729.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277217.01511/14/2017441320The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was performing a state safety inspection on a motor vehicle. While the vehicle was running, the employee inspected the engine belt and pulley. His right hand came too close to the moving parts and his pinky finger was crushed between engine belt and pulley of the vehicle. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Belt, Caught Between, Engine, Finger, Motor Vehicle, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277217.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices