Accident Summary Nr: 1007285 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104852033 | 07/07/1989 | 4952 | 0 | Sewage Pump Station #6 D.P.W. City Of Cohoes |
Abstract: Two employees entered a sewage pumping station to check on the operation of the pump. Some corroded liquid petroleum gas piping allowed flammable gas to accumulate in the station. When the second employee entered, he unplugged the power supply cord for the pump motor. This created an electric arc, which ignited the gas. The resulting explosion burned both employees. They were hospitalized with burns and other injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104852033 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104852033 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |