Accident Summary Nr: 100726.015 - Two employees are sprayed by sulfuric acid during process tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235823.015 | 05/26/2017 | 332813 | Kro Pro Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017, two employees were observing the process where sulfuric acid was being transferred from a tote to an open container. Both employees were sprayed with sulfuric acid when the hose came off the tote and were hospitalized, suffering chemical burns that resulted in permanent dermal scarring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235823.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1235823.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |