Accident Summary Nr: 100725.015 - Employee falls from horse and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263017.015 | 09/12/2017 | 711219 | Bill Mclean Racing Stable |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was exercising a race horse on the main track. The horse got startled and began to run too fast. The rider lost control and he fell from horse and injured 2 fingers on his right hand, left shoulder, 3 broken ribs on left side, and a punctured left lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263017.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |