Accident Summary Nr: 100724.015 - Worker falls from unstable ladder, fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 100724.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259889.01508/29/2017238130Merit Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a residential construction project. He was climbing an extension ladder to the roof of the framed structure when one leg of the ladder sank into the soft ground it had been placed on. The ladder tipped sideways, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Residential Construction, Unsecured, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1259889.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Farmers, except horticultural Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: