Accident Summary Nr: 100722.015 - Employee falls from a cherry picker forklift and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 100722.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277142.01511/15/2017424210Cardinal Health

Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was using a cherry picker forklift to pull orders from pallets that were in a storage rack system approximately 20 feet from ground level. During work, a swing reach forklift backed into the cherry picker forklift. The employee fell along with the mast of the cherry picker forklift. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: Collision, Fall, Fall Protection, Manual Mat Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277142.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction