Accident Summary Nr: 100722.015 - Employee falls from a cherry picker forklift and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277142.015 | 11/15/2017 | 424210 | Cardinal Health |
Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was using a cherry picker forklift to pull orders from pallets that were in a storage rack system approximately 20 feet from ground level. During work, a swing reach forklift backed into the cherry picker forklift. The employee fell along with the mast of the cherry picker forklift. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277142.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |