Accident Summary Nr: 100721.015 - Employee's hand is caught between sling and rotating drill p

Accident Summary Nr: 100721.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277121.01511/08/2017237990Bison Energy Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a drilling services company, were engaged in drilling in preparation for installation of a pipeline. Coworker #1 was operating a directional drilling machine. Employee #1 was setting up a wire rope sling over the drill pipe. The drill pipe began to spin, and Employee #1's left hand and arm became caught between the sling and the rotating drill pipe. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left hand's fingers and a fractured left arm.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Drill, Drill Pipe, Excavation, Finger, Fracture, Rigging, Sling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1277121.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: