Accident Summary Nr: 10072.015 - Employee receives electric shock when reaching to plug cutte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 189859.015 | 01/18/2012 | 326199 | Bemis Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 16, 2012, Employee #1 was setting up a production line using the Number 2208 Cutter. After the Number 2208 Cutter was plugged into its energy source, Employee #1 noticed that a low voltage plug on the back of the cutter was missing. Employee #1 opened the top cover of the enclosure and saw the low voltage plug hanging inside. Employee #1 reached in and reposition the plug. Employee #1 came in contact with a live contact on a transformer and received a 480 volts electric shock into his right hand and the shock exited his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for electrical burns on his right hand underneath his thumb and to his right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 189859.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |