Accident Summary Nr: 100719.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating spot welde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277131.015 | 11/15/2017 | 332116 | Universal Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a spot welder in a tool room. The machine was equipped with two hand controls, as well as a foot pedal activator. After activating the machine to weld a piece into place, he inadvertently reactivated the foot pedal while removing another part. Employee #1's right index fingertip was caught in the point of operation, resulting in its amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277131.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |