Accident Summary Nr: 100718.015 - Employee sustains fractured foot when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 100718.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277111.01511/15/2017312111Coco-Cola Bottling Company United-East, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that bottled soft drinks and distributed soft drinks in cans and bottle to retail outlets, restaurants, and so forth. She was operating an electric pallet jack. She was bringing in empty pallets in to load with product. At the same time, her coworker was operating a forklift. The employee was driving her electric pallet jack around a parked truck. The coworker, on her forklift, did not see the employee coming around the parked truck. The coworker drove the forklift into the pallet jack. The forks of the forklift struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured foot. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Foot, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Loading Dock, Pallet, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1277111.015 30 M Hospitalized injury