Accident: 100710169 - Employee Killed When Struck By Concrete Floor Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300512480 | 04/07/1997 | 1542 | L. Wornat & Co. |
On April 7, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of the Wingate Inn motel construction site. After concrete floor slab #E-8 was erected and set on concrete walls, slab #E-73 fell, crushing and killing Employee #1. The supporting angle irons had not been unattached nor had the embedded plates been installed. As a result, the angle irons holding the concrete slab were not welded.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300512480 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting FatCause: Collapse of structure |