Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100710169 - Employee Killed When Struck By Concrete Floor Slab

Accident: 100710169 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/07/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30051248004/07/19971542L. Wornat & Co.

On April 7, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of the Wingate Inn motel construction site. After concrete floor slab #E-8 was erected and set on concrete walls, slab #E-73 fell, crushing and killing Employee #1. The supporting angle irons had not been unattached nor had the embedded plates been installed. As a result, the angle irons holding the concrete slab were not welded.

Keywords: concrete slab, unsecured, work rules, construction, crushed, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300512480 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
FatCause: Collapse of structure